Glebe Farm House, High Street, OX25 5LE
Glebe Farm House High Street is a 160 m² terraced home in Upper Heyford. It sold for £795,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £795,000 3.5% 1.0% Apr 2017 £670,000 8.6% 6.4% Nov 2009 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Glebe Farm House, High Street.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,968 per square metre (£462 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,994 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £795,000 £4,969 £799,067 £4,994 Apr 2017 £670,000 £4,188 £731,910 £4,574 Nov 2009 £365,000 £2,281 £557,990 £3,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £799,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Heyford are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,360 per square metre (£302 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 514 square metres (5,533 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Glebe Farm House High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Glebe Farm House High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.