18a, Grove Lane, BB12 8DP
18a Grove Lane is a 116 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £120,000 3.0% 0.8% Apr 2009 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,034 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,094 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £120,000 £1,034 £126,847 £1,094 Apr 2009 £82,000 £707 £125,579 £1,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18a Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 18a Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.