7, Granary End, CB6 2XF
7 Granary End is a 104 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £358,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £358,000 2.9% 0.6% Oct 2018 £325,000 4.8% 2.3% Sep 2016 £295,000 14.7% 13.7% Dec 2013 £202,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Granary End.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,719 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £358,000 £3,442 £386,813 £3,719 Oct 2018 £325,000 £3,125 £389,403 £3,744 Sep 2016 £295,000 £2,837 £384,031 £3,693 Dec 2013 £202,000 £1,942 £321,957 £3,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Granary End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Granary End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.