58, Roman Road, GL51 8AA
58 Roman Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £295,000 4.6% 2.6% Jan 2012 £187,500 2.2% -0.5% Apr 2005 £162,000 na na Feb 2005 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,762 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £295,000 £3,315 £334,781 £3,762 Jan 2012 £187,500 £2,107 £338,672 £3,805 Apr 2005 £162,000 £1,820 £311,249 £3,497 Feb 2005 £170,000 £1,910 £342,088 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,860 per square metre (£267 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: