17, Homefield, BS35 2EW
17 Homefield is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £355,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £355,000 2.5% 0.5% Mar 2014 £289,950 17.3% 14.6% Jul 2011 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Homefield.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £355,000 £3,087 £356,185 £3,097 Mar 2014 £289,950 £2,521 £446,810 £3,885 Jul 2011 £190,000 £1,652 £307,315 £2,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Homefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Homefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: