352, Watford Road, AL2 3DR
352 Watford Road is a 192 m² detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £850,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £850,000 5.6% 3.2% Jul 2005 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 352, Watford Road.
- Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,427 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,304 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £850,000 £4,427 £826,297 £4,304 Jul 2005 £345,000 £1,797 £797,928 £4,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £826,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £979,000 and £1,296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 352 Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 352 Watford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 5/2022/2032
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 352 Watford Road Chiswell Green St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Construction of new front and side brick boundary wall 1.8 metres high, new electric front gate and associated landscaping works
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 5/2019/3128
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 352 Watford Road Chiswell Green St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Outline application (all matters reserved) - Demolition of dwelling and construction of apartment block consisting of four one bedroom and four two bedroom apartments with associated parking
- Summary:
- 21 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area