17, Talbot Road, PE25 2DH
17 Talbot Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Skegness. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £165,000 7.7% 4.6% Aug 2016 £109,000 5.6% 3.5% May 2000 £45,000 17.2% 15.2% Jul 1997 £28,536 18.8% 16.9% Dec 1996 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,997 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £165,000 £2,089 £157,741 £1,997 Aug 2016 £109,000 £1,380 £148,768 £1,883 May 2000 £45,000 £570 £144,850 £1,834 Jul 1997 £28,536 £361 £112,250 £1,421 Dec 1996 £26,000 £329 £109,221 £1,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skegness are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,360 per square metre (£146 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.