Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £145,000 -16.4% -18.6%
Jan 2019 £253,200 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78a, Dunstan Street.

Floorplan 78a
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £145,000 £1,686 £153,264 £1,782
Jan 2019 £253,200 £2,944 £278,239 £3,235

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78a Dunstan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 78a Dunstan Street.

Photos for 78a Dunstan Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.