72, Chestnut Grove, YO32 4BX
72 Chestnut Grove is a 105 m² semi-detached home in New Earswick. It sold for £361,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £361,000 9.3% 7.2% Sep 1999 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Chestnut Grove.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,438 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £361,000 £3,438 £376,035 £3,581 Sep 1999 £49,000 £467 £196,989 £1,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Earswick are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,730 per square metre (£257 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Chestnut Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Chestnut Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: