48, Seabridge Road, ST5 2HT
48 Seabridge Road is a 96 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £245,950 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £245,950 6.3% 4.0% Aug 2013 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,561 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £245,950 £2,562 £258,553 £2,693 Aug 2013 £145,000 £1,510 £228,423 £2,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,820 per square metre (£161 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Seabridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 48 Seabridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: