27, Avocet Way, OX26 6YN
27 Avocet Way is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £269,350 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £269,350 3.9% 1.6% Nov 2003 £134,500 14.2% 12.9% May 2001 £96,500 5.2% 2.8% Nov 2000 £94,000 13.0% 11.1% Aug 1996 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,897 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,361 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £269,350 £4,897 £294,834 £5,361 Nov 2003 £134,500 £2,445 £274,503 £4,991 May 2001 £96,500 £1,755 £280,780 £5,105 Nov 2000 £94,000 £1,709 £287,657 £5,230 Aug 1996 £55,500 £1,009 £299,501 £5,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.