Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £270,000 7.5% 5.2%
Jan 1999 £51,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Kingsway.

Floorplan Kingsway
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,020 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £270,000 £3,649 £297,507 £4,020
Jan 1999 £51,000 £689 £193,272 £2,612

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Kingsway . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for Kingsway .

Photos for Kingsway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2016 2/2015/0699
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Kingsway, Abbeytown, Wigton, Cumbria,
Description:
Demolition of existing garage and construction of a new garage

Planning ref:
February 2008 2/2007/1287
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Summary:
15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.