Kingsway, CA7 4RG
Kingsway is a 74 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £270,000 7.5% 5.2% Jan 1999 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,020 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £270,000 £3,649 £297,507 £4,020 Jan 1999 £51,000 £689 £193,272 £2,612 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Kingsway . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for Kingsway .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 2/2015/0699
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kingsway, Abbeytown, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and construction of a new garage
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 2/2007/1287
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kingsway, Abbeytown, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory
- Summary:
- 15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.