103, Shaw Street, WA7 5TY
103 Shaw Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Runcorn. It sold for £101,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £101,500 * 2.2% -0.2% Mar 2004 £68,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,208 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £101,500 £1,208 £108,214 £1,288 Mar 2004 £68,000 £810 £164,554 £1,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Runcorn are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,400 per square metre (£134 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH306769
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 103 Shaw Street, Runcorn
- Owner
-
TWENTY THIRTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11222143)
Proprietor address: 103 Shaw Street, Runcorn WA7 5TY
Price paid on title: £101,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 May 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 103 Shaw Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Shaw Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area