78, Welbourne, PE4 6NQ
78 Welbourne is a 64 m² terraced home in Werrington. It sold for £120,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £120,000 1.0% -1.4% Sep 2007 £103,000 7.3% 4.9% Nov 2004 £84,200 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £120,000 £1,875 £134,793 £2,106 Sep 2007 £103,000 £1,609 £171,480 £2,679 Nov 2004 £84,200 £1,316 £166,223 £2,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,210 per square metre (£222 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Welbourne. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Welbourne.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: