14, Cardigan Crescent, CF61 2GP
14 Cardigan Crescent is a 117 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £365,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £365,000 3.9% 1.6% Jun 2006 £198,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cardigan Crescent.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £365,000 £3,120 £398,003 £3,402 Jun 2006 £198,500 £1,697 £360,609 £3,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Cardigan Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cardigan Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.