101, Lady Lane, CM2 0TJ
101 Lady Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £403,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £403,000 4.2% 2.0% Sep 2009 £242,000 -0.5% -3.0% Aug 2006 £246,000 13.4% 11.4% Sep 2001 £132,500 21.7% 18.2% Mar 2001 £120,000 28.3% 26.6% Jan 1999 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,166 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,036 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £403,000 £5,167 £392,779 £5,036 Sep 2009 £242,000 £3,103 £459,486 £5,891 Aug 2006 £246,000 £3,154 £468,015 £6,000 Sep 2001 £132,500 £1,699 £444,736 £5,702 Mar 2001 £120,000 £1,538 £423,966 £5,435 Jan 1999 £70,000 £897 £349,967 £4,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D