2, Matthews Road, ST17 9RW
2 Matthews Road is a 66 m² detached home in Stafford. It sold for £212,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £212,000 5.1% 2.8% Dec 2015 £156,000 4.5% 2.2% Jan 2007 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Matthews Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,732 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £212,000 £3,212 £246,339 £3,732 Dec 2015 £156,000 £2,364 £238,680 £3,616 Jan 2007 £105,000 £1,591 £181,164 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,920 per square metre (£191 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 634 square metres (6,824 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Matthews Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 2 Matthews Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.