25, Brynglas, LD3 7SA
25 Brynglas is a 122 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £330,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £330,000 5.3% 3.3% Oct 2014 £225,000 0.6% -1.9% Dec 2006 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Brynglas.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,841 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £330,000 £2,705 £346,576 £2,841 Oct 2014 £225,000 £1,844 £342,309 £2,806 Dec 2006 £215,000 £1,762 £337,479 £2,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,230 per square metre (£207 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,056 square metres (11,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Brynglas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Brynglas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.