48, Church Lane, IG10 1PD
48 Church Lane is a 365 m² detached home in Loughton. It sold for £2,850,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £2,850,000 4.2% 2.0% May 2001 £1,200,000 na na - Internal area
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,808 per square metre (£725 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,444 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £2,850,000 £7,808 £2,717,166 £7,444 May 2001 £1,200,000 £3,288 £3,835,854 £10,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 365 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,717,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,480 and £7,500 per square metre (£509 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 365 m², this implies a valuation between £2,000,000 and £2,738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,393 square metres (36,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 EPF/1561/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48, Fairmead, Church Lane, Loughton,
- Description:
- Demolition of garage structure and construction of a two storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 EPF/0559/22
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Fairmead 48 Church Lane Loughton Esse
- Description:
- TPO/EPF/21/14 T3: Norway Maple - Reduce overhanging branches by up to 3m, as specified.
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 EPF/0199/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Fairmead 48 Church Lane Loughton
- Description:
- Removal of the existing two storey garage/ annex and replace with an individually designed Arts and Crafts influenced home. (Revised application to EPF/3277/19).
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 EPF/3277/18
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address: