Property data
Sale history
£245,000 on Apr 2022
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,881 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £245,000 £4,298 £221,240 £3,881

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Blakenham are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,750 per square metre (£287 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler, mains gas.