24, Popular Road, IP6 0GN
24 Popular Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Great Blakenham. It sold for £228,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £228,000 4.9% 2.3% Sep 2017 £183,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Popular Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £228,000 £4,000 £214,375 £3,761 Sep 2017 £183,995 £3,228 £194,697 £3,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Blakenham are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,750 per square metre (£287 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Popular Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 24 Popular Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.