Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £345,000 8.8% 5.9%
Nov 2015 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Church Lane.

Floorplan 87
View floorplan
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,429 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £345,000 £2,430 £360,369 £2,538
Nov 2015 £200,000 £1,408 £291,035 £2,050

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wistaston are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,950 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
648 square metres (6,975 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Church Lane.

Photos for 87 Church Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: