26, Upper Highfield, EX10 8XB
26 Upper Highfield is a 113 m² detached home in Sidmouth. It sold for £490,007 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £490,007 5.0% 3.1% Jun 2013 £320,000 3.8% 1.1% Aug 2006 £248,000 12.3% 10.4% Nov 1997 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Upper Highfield.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,269 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £490,007 £4,336 £482,385 £4,269 Jun 2013 £320,000 £2,832 £466,327 £4,127 Aug 2006 £248,000 £2,195 £435,413 £3,853 Nov 1997 £89,950 £796 £446,048 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidmouth are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,310 per square metre (£327 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Upper Highfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Upper Highfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.