24, Russells, TA4 2NA
24 Russells is a 61 m² terraced home in Wiveliscombe. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £245,000 7.1% 4.1% Jul 2016 £165,000 5.2% 4.4% Sep 2013 £143,000 1.0% -1.7% Aug 2009 £137,500 3.0% 0.4% Dec 2004 £119,950 9.5% 7.9% Dec 2002 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £245,000 £4,016 £240,777 £3,947 Jul 2016 £165,000 £2,705 £221,542 £3,632 Sep 2013 £143,000 £2,344 £221,955 £3,639 Aug 2009 £137,500 £2,254 £214,064 £3,509 Dec 2004 £119,950 £1,966 £180,875 £2,965 Dec 2002 £100,000 £1,639 £212,704 £3,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Russells. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Russells.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: