16, Meadow Bank, EX13 7RL
16 Meadow Bank is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Kilmington. It sold for £335,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £335,000 4.2% 2.0% Jun 2003 £155,000 20.8% 19.1% Apr 2001 £103,000 15.3% 13.0% Jan 2000 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Meadow Bank.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,926 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,033 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £335,000 £4,926 £342,275 £5,033 Jun 2003 £155,000 £2,279 £326,425 £4,800 Apr 2001 £103,000 £1,515 £344,601 £5,068 Jan 2000 £86,500 £1,272 £355,227 £5,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilmington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,070 per square metre (£295 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Meadow Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Meadow Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.