7, Oak Tree Rise, CF47 0SN
7 Oak Tree Rise is a 101 m² detached home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £273,500 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £273,500 7.1% 4.8% Dec 2017 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Oak Tree Rise.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,707 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £273,500 £2,708 £298,230 £2,953 Dec 2017 £205,000 £2,030 £291,289 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Oak Tree Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 7 Oak Tree Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.