27b, Fore Street, EX20 2DT
27b Fore Street is a 144 m² terraced home in North Tawton. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £195,000 4.8% 2.6% Apr 2001 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,354 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £195,000 £1,354 £203,799 £1,415 Apr 2001 £73,000 £507 £250,353 £1,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Tawton are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,710 per square metre (£244 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.