9, Lebanon Street, BB10 4DF
9 Lebanon Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £61,500 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £61,500 * 3.7% 1.8% Aug 2014 £47,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £891 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,015 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £61,500 £891 £70,036 £1,015 Aug 2014 £47,000 £681 £78,571 £1,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,310 per square metre (£103 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA418324
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9 Lebanon Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
MSC LETTINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 12682177)
Proprietor address: 18 Highfield, Bacup OL13 8HX
Price paid on title: £61,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Feb 2022
- Summary:
- 28 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.