38, Lancaster Drive, BB12 7DU
38 Lancaster Drive is a 96 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £95,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £95,000 * 0.9% -1.2% Nov 2011 £87,000 0.7% -2.0% Oct 2004 £83,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Lancaster Drive.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £989 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,127 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £95,000 £990 £108,228 £1,127 Nov 2011 £87,000 £906 £139,054 £1,448 Oct 2004 £83,000 £865 £181,698 £1,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA875949
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Lancaster Drive, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
CRYNE & LEAVER PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12609647)
Proprietor address: 1 Barley Close, Whalley, Clitheroe BB7 9XY, 38 Lancaster Drive, Padiham, Burnley BB12 7DU
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Mar 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Lancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 38 Lancaster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C