15, Shapleys Gardens, PL9 9TY
15 Shapleys Gardens is a 54 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £164,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £164,000 6.2% 4.0% Feb 1998 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Shapleys Gardens.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,235 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £164,000 £3,037 £174,665 £3,235 Feb 1998 £39,000 £722 £188,573 £3,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,810 per square metre (£271 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Shapleys Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Shapleys Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.