Fox's Den, Cross Common Road, CF64 4TP
Fox's Den Cross Common Road is a 208 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £750,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £750,000 3.4% 1.1% Nov 2017 £650,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fox's Den, Cross Common Road.
- Internal area
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £750,000 £3,606 £801,224 £3,852 Nov 2017 £650,000 £3,125 £861,506 £4,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £801,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £630,000 and £847,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 840 square metres (9,042 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fox's Den Cross Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for Fox's Den Cross Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.