Property data
Sale history
£910,000 on Mar 2022
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,691 per square metre (£622 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,659 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £910,000 £6,691 £905,667 £6,659

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £905,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmslow are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,540 per square metre (£369 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £753,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
686 square metres (7,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Broad Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Broad Walk.

Photos for 26 Broad Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2005 05/1704P
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
26 BROAD WALK WILMSLO
Description:
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.