42, Hambalt Road, SW4 9EG
42 Hambalt Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Clapham Common. It sold for £685,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £685,000 Leasehold 6.0% 3.8% Apr 1998 £170,500 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Hambalt Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,223 per square metre (£950 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,428 per square metre (£969 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £685,000 £10,224 £698,684 £10,428 Apr 1998 £170,500 £2,545 £1,005,612 £15,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,540 and £11,470 per square metre (£793 and £1,065 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £768,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Hambalt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Hambalt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: