15, Halsey Street, SW3 2QH
15 Halsey Street is a 217 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £4,250,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £4,250,000 0.8% -1.4% Jul 2013 £3,950,000 na na - Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £19,585 per square metre (£1,820 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £17,168 per square metre (£1,595 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £4,250,000 £19,585 £3,725,532 £17,168 Jul 2013 £3,950,000 £18,203 £4,374,242 £20,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,725,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £14,630 and £23,130 per square metre (£1,359 and £2,148 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £3,175,000 and £5,019,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Halsey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Halsey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 LB/22/00480
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Halsey Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Removal of unauthorised double door opening and re-instatement of adjacent previous single doorway at upper ground floor level. (Listed Building Consent only)
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 LB/21/07406
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 15 Halsey Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Removal of glazed double doors and removal of arched opening between living room and hallway, and replacement with traditional timber panelled double doors. Re-opening of additional single doorway leading into room. (All reinstatement works to rectify unauthorised works.)***WITHDRAWN***
- Planning ref: