Property data
Sale history
£640,000 on Feb 2022 (est. today's value: £604,841)
Floor plan
Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£7,191 per sqm (£668 per sqft) in Feb 2022. For context, homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whitstable CT5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £370,000 and £521,000 (89 m² × typical £/sqm in Whitstable). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Marine Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 35 Marine Parade.

Photos for 35 Marine Parade
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2023 CA/23/00615
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
35 Marine Parade Whitstable Kent
Description:
Porch with balcony above to front elevation.

Planning ref:
July 2022 CA/22/01010
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
35 Marine Parade Whitstable Kent
Description:
Single-storey rear extension, new porch, hip-to-gable roof extension together with rear dormer, rooflights to front and external material changes.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area