73, Covesfield, DA11 0EG
73 Covesfield is a 56 m² flat in Gravesend. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £210,000 0.4% -2.5% Dec 2017 £206,500 6.9% 5.1% Aug 2011 £135,000 -0.5% -3.0% May 2004 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Covesfield.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,780 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £210,000 £3,750 £211,687 £3,780 Dec 2017 £206,500 £3,688 £223,433 £3,990 Aug 2011 £135,000 £2,411 £232,787 £4,157 May 2004 £139,950 £2,499 £179,770 £3,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,730 per square metre (£266 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Covesfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Covesfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 20171158
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Covesfield Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Confirmation that all of the conditions and financial obligations attached to the Section 106 Agreements.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area