2, Damson Close, BB6 8HL
2 Damson Close is a 205 m² detached home in Langho. It sold for £575,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £575,000 3.4% 1.1% Aug 2006 £342,000 40.4% 37.8% Dec 2001 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Damson Close.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £575,000 £2,805 £623,239 £3,040 Aug 2006 £342,000 £1,668 £556,620 £2,715 Dec 2001 £69,995 £341 £194,772 £950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langho are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 567 square metres (6,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Damson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Damson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.