Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £79,000 8.5% 6.4%
Sep 2011 £33,500 -7.6% -10.1%
Nov 2004 £57,500 163.7% 157.9%
Aug 2004 £46,000 12.0% 10.3%
Mar 2002 £35,000 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £797 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £993 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £79,000 £798 £98,269 £993
Sep 2011 £33,500 £338 £57,777 £584
Nov 2004 £57,500 £581 £121,226 £1,225
Aug 2004 £46,000 £465 £106,001 £1,071
Mar 2002 £35,000 £354 £125,539 £1,268

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Queen Street.

Photos for 23 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.