10, Provene Gardens, SO32 2LE
10 Provene Gardens is a 74 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £365,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £365,000 2.8% 0.6% Dec 2005 £233,500 4.3% 2.3% Nov 2003 £214,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Provene Gardens.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,932 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,905 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £365,000 £4,932 £362,972 £4,905 Dec 2005 £233,500 £3,155 £420,008 £5,676 Nov 2003 £214,000 £2,892 £416,216 £5,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Provene Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 10 Provene Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.