41, Common Road, SO53 1HJ
41 Common Road is a 122 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £528,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £528,000 7.7% 5.6% Jun 1999 £100,000 0.0% -3.2% Feb 1999 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,327 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £528,000 £4,328 £525,264 £4,305 Jun 1999 £100,000 £820 £401,531 £3,291 Feb 1999 £100,000 £820 £415,734 £3,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,860 per square metre (£354 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 660 square metres (7,104 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 F/22/93879
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 COMMON ROAD, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- Demolition of the conservatory to the rear. Ground floor front and side extension. Loft conversion to provide accommodation. External works to include vehicular access with dropped kerb.
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 H/22/93879
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 COMMON ROAD, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- Summary:
- 06 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied