4, Keats Close, WF8 1SP
4 Keats Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Pontefract. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £150,000 8.0% 4.2% Jun 2020 £132,000 4.4% 2.4% Jun 1996 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Keats Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £150,000 £2,542 £163,241 £2,767 Jun 2020 £132,000 £2,237 £170,561 £2,891 Jun 1996 £46,950 £796 £166,445 £2,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Keats Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Keats Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.