Bryn Hyfryd, LL65 4RB
Bryn Hyfryd is a 42 m² semi-detached home in Gwalchmai. It sold for £182,500 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £182,500 9.7% 7.1% Apr 2019 £140,000 12.1% 9.6% Feb 2018 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,522 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £182,500 £4,345 £189,944 £4,522 Apr 2019 £140,000 £3,333 £192,722 £4,589 Feb 2018 £123,000 £2,929 £170,261 £4,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gwalchmai are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,810 per square metre (£172 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 3,649 square metres (39,277 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.