40, Lodge Way, NN9 5YJ
40 Lodge Way is a 98 m² detached home in Irthlingborough. It sold for £350,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £350,000 6.7% 4.4% Jan 2015 £222,250 4.1% 2.7% Aug 2012 £201,500 3.3% 0.9% Nov 2002 £146,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Lodge Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £350,000 £3,571 £354,531 £3,618 Jan 2015 £222,250 £2,268 £339,719 £3,467 Aug 2012 £201,500 £2,056 £359,883 £3,672 Nov 2002 £146,950 £1,499 £306,798 £3,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irthlingborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,260 per square metre (£216 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Lodge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 40 Lodge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.