Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £340,000 5.5% 2.4%
Nov 2019 £300,000 0.4% -1.7%
Mar 2008 £285,000 na na
Internal area
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,710 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £340,000 £1,545 £376,184 £1,710
Nov 2019 £300,000 £1,364 £378,913 £1,722
Mar 2008 £285,000 £1,295 £409,215 £1,860

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 220 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 220 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
586 square metres (6,308 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2023 DM/23/02199/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Westview Mordon Stockton On Tees
Description:
Two storey front extension and render of property and garage

Planning ref:
July 2023 DM/23/01261/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Summary:
27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
220 sqm (2,368 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.