West View, TS21 2EY
West View is a 220 m² detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £340,000 5.5% 2.4% Nov 2019 £300,000 0.4% -1.7% Mar 2008 £285,000 na na - Internal area
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,710 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £340,000 £1,545 £376,184 £1,710 Nov 2019 £300,000 £1,364 £378,913 £1,722 Mar 2008 £285,000 £1,295 £409,215 £1,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 220 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 220 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 586 square metres (6,308 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 DM/23/02199/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Westview Mordon Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Two storey front extension and render of property and garage
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 DM/23/01261/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Westview Mordon Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Summary:
- 27 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 220 sqm (2,368 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.