10, Carlton Close, DH2 1TZ
10 Carlton Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Ouston. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £110,000 13.1% 9.7% Jan 2020 £85,000 3.3% 1.2% Feb 1995 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Carlton Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £110,000 £2,037 £124,994 £2,315 Jan 2020 £85,000 £1,574 £115,022 £2,130 Feb 1995 £38,000 £704 £133,530 £2,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ouston are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,350 per square metre (£115 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Carlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Carlton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.