14, York Road, PR8 2AD
14 York Road is a 213 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £565,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £565,000 13.8% 10.1% Jun 2020 £460,000 5.0% 3.4% Feb 2018 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, York Road.
- Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £565,000 £2,653 £620,023 £2,911 Jun 2020 £460,000 £2,160 £578,873 £2,718 Feb 2018 £410,000 £1,925 £557,889 £2,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 794 square metres (8,547 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 50 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 220 sqm (2,368 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.