47, Lynton Court, CF10 5NF
47 Lynton Court is a 99 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £275,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £275,000 1.9% -0.4% Jul 2007 £210,000 -1.1% -3.0% May 2003 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,782 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £275,000 £2,778 £275,465 £2,782 Jul 2007 £210,000 £2,121 £226,638 £2,289 May 2003 £220,000 £2,222 £228,244 £2,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 08 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.