Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £387,000 8.2% 6.2%
Oct 2013 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12a, Colbourne Road.

Floorplan 12a
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £387,000 £3,832 £409,487 £4,054
Oct 2013 £200,000 £1,980 £298,161 £2,952

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12a Colbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 12a Colbourne Road.

Photos for 12a Colbourne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.